Epilepsy Research and Recognition Awardees

 

1989 Gregory L. Holmes, M.D.  

1997 Esper A. Cavalheiro, M.D., Ph.D. 

1989 John W. Swann, Ph.D. 

1997 Richard H. Mattson, M.D.

1989 Pavel Mares, M.D. 

1997 Robert L. Macdonald, M.D., Ph.D.

1989 Peter Kellaway, Ph.D.*  

1998 Robert J. DeLorenzo, M.D., Ph.D. 

1989 Shlomo Shinnar, M.D., Ph.D.

1998 Robert K.S. Wong, Ph.D. 

1990 Carol Spooner Camfield, M.D.

1999 Brian S. Meldrum, M.D., Ph.D. 

1990 Cesare T. Lombroso, M.D., Ph.D. 

1999 Dennis Spencer, M.D. 

1990 Edward A. Swinyard, Ph.D.* 

2000 Guiliano Avanzini, M.D.

1990 Peter R. Camfield, M.D., FRCP(C)

2000 Yehezkel Ben-Ari, Ph.D. 

1990 Philip A. Schwartzkroin, Ph.D.

2001 Daniel H. Lowenstein, M.D.

1990 Solomon L. Moshe', M.D.

2001 W. Allen Hauser, M.D.

1991 David A. Prince, M.D.

2002 Christopher A. Walsh, M.D.

1991 Fritz Dreifuss, M.B., Ch.B., FRCP*

2002 F. Edward Dudek, Ph.D.

1991 O. Carter Snead, III, M.D.

2003 Dan C. McIntyre, Ph.D.

1991 Roger D. Traub, M.D.

2003 Susan S. Spencer, M.D. *

1991 William H. Theodore, M.D.

2004 John S. Duncan, M.D.

1992  Claude G. Wasterlain, M.D. 

2004 Istvan Mody, Ph.D.

1992 Dominick P. Purpura, M.D. 

2005 Tallie Z. Baram, M.D., Ph.D. 

1992 Eli M. Mizrahi, M.D. 

2005 Jean Gotman,  Ph.D.

1992 Karin B. Nelson, M.D. 

2006 Wolfgang Loscher, Ph.D., DVM

1992 Uwe Heinemann, M.D. 

2006 Robert S. Fisher, M.D., Ph.D.

1993 Herbert H. Jasper, Ph.D.

2007 Ingrid E. Scheffer, M.B.B.S., Ph.D., FRACP

1993 J. Kiffin Penry, M.D.* 

2007 John Huguenard, Ph.D. 

1993 Joan K. Austin, D.N.S., RN

2008 Anne T. Berg, Ph.D. 

1993 Robert S. Sloviter, Ph.D. 

2008 Frances E. Jensen, M.D.

1994 Elaine Wyllie, M.D.

2009 Annamaria Vezzani, Ph.D.

1994 James O. McNamara, M.D.

2009 Josemir (Ley) Sander, M.D., Ph.D.

1994 Pierre Gloor, M.D.* 

2010 Douglas A. Coulter, Ph.D.

1994 Sydney Goldring, M.D.

2010 Tracy A. Glauser, M.D.

1995 Frederick Andermann, M.D., FRCP(C) 

2011 Ivan Soltesz, Ph.D. 

1995 Jean Aicardi, M.D.

2011 Kimford J. Meador, M.D.

1995 Raymond Dingledine, Ph.D.

2012  Renzo Guerrini, M.D.

1995 Samuel Frank Berkovic, M.D.

2012  Richard Miles, Ph.D. 

 1996 Jeffrey L. Noebels, M.D., Ph.D.

2013 Jaideep Kapur, M.D., Ph.D.

1996 Jerome Engel, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.

 

2013 Torbjorn Tomson, M.D., Ph.D.

 

2014 Carolyn R. Houser, Ph.D.

 

2014 Ruth Ottman, Ph.D.

                                                        * = Deceased

William G. Lennox Awardees (since 1990)

2015 Dr. Christian E. Elger,
2014 Dr. Hans O. Lüders
2013 Dr. Rene Levy
2012 Prof. David C. Taylor
2011 Prof. Martin Brodie
2010 Prof. Simon Shorvon
2009 Dr. Thomas P. Sutula
2008 Dr. Harvey Kupferberg
2007 Dr. Ilo E. Leppik
2006 Dr. Timothy A. Pedley
2005 Dr. Marc A. Dichter
2004 Dr. Yukio Fukuyama
2003 Dr. Carl B. Dodrill
2002 Dr. James Ferrendelli
2001 Dr. V. Elving Anderson
2000 Dr. Frederick Andermann
1999 Dr. Jerome P. Engel Jr.
1998 Dr. Juhn Wada
1997 Dr. Cesare T. Lombroso
1996 Dr. Peter Kellaway
1995 Dr. Brenda Milner
1994 Dr. Richard H. Mattson
1993 Dr. John M. Freeman
1992 Dr. Francis M. Forster
1991 Dr. Paul H. Crandall
1990 Dr. Harou Akimoto

AES Distinguished Service Awardees

2015 Dr. Page Pennell
2014 Dr. Robert L. Ruff
2014 Dr. Karen L. Parko
2013 Dr. Roger Porter
2012 Dr. Bruce P. Hermann
2011 Dr. Michael A. Rogawski
2010 Dr. Gregory K. Bergey
2009 Dr. L. James Willmore
2008 Dr. Elinor Ben-Menachem
2007 Dr. Martha J. Morrell
2006 Dr. Steven C. Schachter
2005 Dr. Jacqueline A. French
2004 Dr. Robert S. Fisher
2003 Dr. Nancy R. Temkin
2002 Dr. Braxton Wannamaker
2001 Dr. Robert J. Gumnit
2000 Dr. Timothy Pedley
1999 Ms. Margaret P. Jacobs
1998 Ms. Joyce Cramer
1997 Dr. Eli S. Goldensohn
1996 Dr. Donald Shields
1995 Dr. Eric. W. Lothman
1994 Dr. Harvey Kupferberg

J. Kiffin Penry Awardees

2015 Dr. Donald L. Schomer
2014 Ms. Joyce A. Cramer
2013 Dr. Gregory Cascino
2012 Dr. Warren T. Blume
2011 Ms. Patricia Dean
2010 Dr. Andres M. Kanner
2009 Dr. Allan Krumholz
2008 Dr. Elaine P.G. Vining
2007 Dr. Edward B. Bromfield
2006 Ms. Patricia Osborne Shafer
2005 Dr. John R. Gates
2004 Dr. John M. Pellock
2003 Dr. W. Edwin Dodson
2002 Dr. Peter D. Williamson
2001 Dr. John M. Freeman
2000 Ms. Patricia Gibson
1999 Dr. B. J. Wilder
1998 Dr. William Feindel
1997 Dr. Fritz Dreifuss

Extraordinary Contributions to the Field of Epilepsy Awardees

2015 Dr. Story Landis
2014 Dr. Karen Gale
2013 Dr. Russel Katz
2010 Mrs. Susan Axelrod
2008 Ms. Margaret Jacobs
2003 Dr. Esther A. and Joseph Klingenstein Foundation
2002 Dr. Sidney Goldring
2000 Ms. Ellen Grass

ILAE Ambassador for Epilepsy Awardees

Click here for more information about this award. 

ILAE Award for Social Accomplishment

Click here for more information about this award.

2015 Dr. Donald L. Schomer

2014 Ms. Joyce A. Cramer

2013 Dr. Gregory Cascino

2012 Dr. Warren T. Blume

2011 Ms. Patricia Dean

2010 Dr. Andres M. Kanner

2009 Dr. Allan Krumholz

2008 Dr. Elaine P.G. Vining

2007 Dr. Edward B. Bromfield

2006 Ms. Patricia Osborne Shafer

2005 Dr. John R. Gates

2004 Dr. John M. Pellock

2003 Dr. W. Edwin Dodson

2002 Dr. Peter D. Williamson

2001 Dr. John M. Freeman

2000 Ms. Patricia Gibson

1999 Dr. B. J. Wilder

1998 Dr. William Feindel

1997 Dr. Fritz Dreifuss