Epilepsy Research and Recognition Awardees

William G. Lennox Awardees (since 1990)

2017 Dr. Jacqueline French
2016 Dr. Gary Mathern
2015 Dr. Christian E. Elger
2014 Dr. Hans O. Lüders
2013 Dr. Rene Levy
2012 Prof. David C. Taylor
2011 Prof. Martin Brodie
2010 Prof. Simon Shorvon
2009 Dr. Thomas P. Sutula
2008 Dr. Harvey Kupferberg
2007 Dr. Ilo E. Leppik
2006 Dr. Timothy A. Pedley
2005 Dr. Marc A. Dichter
2004 Dr. Yukio Fukuyama
2003 Dr. Carl B. Dodrill
2002 Dr. James Ferrendelli
2001 Dr. V. Elving Anderson
2000 Dr. Frederick Andermann
1999 Dr. Jerome P. Engel Jr.
1998 Dr. Juhn Wada
1997 Dr. Cesare T. Lombroso
1996 Dr. Peter Kellaway
1995 Dr. Brenda Milner
1994 Dr. Richard H. Mattson
1993 Dr. John M. Freeman
1992 Dr. Francis M. Forster
1991 Dr. Paul H. Crandall
1990 Dr. Harou Akimoto

AES Distinguished Service Awardees

2017 Dr. Jose Cavazos
2016 Manisha Patel, Ph.D.
2015 Dr. Page Pennell
2014 Dr. Robert L. Ruff
2014 Dr. Karen L. Parko
2013 Dr. Roger Porter
2012 Dr. Bruce P. Hermann
2011 Dr. Michael A. Rogawski
2010 Dr. Gregory K. Bergey
2009 Dr. L. James Willmore
2008 Dr. Elinor Ben-Menachem
2007 Dr. Martha J. Morrell
2006 Dr. Steven C. Schachter
2005 Dr. Jacqueline A. French
2004 Dr. Robert S. Fisher
2003 Dr. Nancy R. Temkin
2002 Dr. Braxton Wannamaker
2001 Dr. Robert J. Gumnit
2000 Dr. Timothy Pedley
1999 Ms. Margaret P. Jacobs
1998 Ms. Joyce Cramer
1997 Dr. Eli S. Goldensohn
1996 Dr. Donald Shields
1995 Dr. Eric. W. Lothman
1994 Dr. Harvey Kupferberg

J. Kiffin Penry Awardees

2017 Dr. James Cloyd
2016 Dr. Orrin Devinsky
2015 Dr. Donald L. Schomer
2014 Ms. Joyce A. Cramer
2013 Dr. Gregory Cascino
2012 Dr. Warren T. Blume
2011 Ms. Patricia Dean
2010 Dr. Andres M. Kanner
2009 Dr. Allan Krumholz
2008 Dr. Elaine P.G. Vining
2007 Dr. Edward B. Bromfield
2006 Ms. Patricia Osborne Shafer
2005 Dr. John R. Gates
2004 Dr. John M. Pellock
2003 Dr. W. Edwin Dodson
2002 Dr. Peter D. Williamson
2001 Dr. John M. Freeman
2000 Ms. Patricia Gibson
1999 Dr. B. J. Wilder
1998 Dr. William Feindel
1997 Dr. Fritz Dreifuss

Extraordinary Contributions to the Field of Epilepsy Awardees

2015 Dr. Story Landis
2014 Dr. Karen Gale
2013 Dr. Russel Katz
2010 Mrs. Susan Axelrod
2008 Ms. Margaret Jacobs
2003 Dr. Esther A. and Joseph Klingenstein Foundation
2002 Dr. Sidney Goldring
2000 Ms. Ellen Grass 

Past Basic and Clinical Research Science Awardees

Basic Science Research Awardees

2017 Heinz Beck, MD
2016 Scott Baraban, PhD
2015 Kevin J. Staley, MD
2014 Carolyn R. Houser, PhD
2013 Jaideep Kapur, MD, PhD
2012 Richard Miles, PhD
2011 Ivan Soltesz, PhD
2010 Douglas A. Coulter, PhD
2009 Annamaria Vezzani, PhD
2008 Frances E. Jensen, MD
2007 John Huguenard, PhD
2006 Wolfgang Loscher, PhD, DVM
2005 Tallie Z. Baram, MD, PhD
2004 Istvan Mody, PhD
2003 Dan C. McIntyre, PhD
2002 F. Edward Dudek, PhD
2001 Daniel H. Lowenstein, MD
2000 Yehezkel Ben-Ari, PhD
1999 Brian S. Meldrum, MD, PhD
1998 Robert K.S. Wong, PhD
1997 Esper A. Cavalheiro, MD, PhD
1997 Robert L. Macdonald, MD, PhD
1996 Jeffrey L. Noebels, MD, PhD
1995 Frederick Andermann, MD, FRCP(C)
1995 Raymond Dingledine, PhD
1994 James O. McNamara, MD
1994 Pierre Gloor, MD*
1993 Herbert H. Jasper, PhD
1993 Robert S. Sloviter, PhD
1992 Claude G. Wasterlain, MD
1992 Eli M. Mizrahi, MD
1992 Uwe Heinemann, MD
1991 David A. Prince, MD
1991 Roger D. Traub, MD
1991 William H. Theodore, MD
1990 Carol Spooner Camfield, MD
1990 Edward A. Swinyard, PhD*
1990 Philip A. Schwartzkroin, PhD
1989 John W. Swann, PhD
1989 Peter Kellaway, PhD*
1989 Gregory L. Holmes, MD

Clinical Science Research Awardees

2017 Hal Blumenthal, MD
2016 Graeme Jackson, BSc., MBBS, MD, FRACP
2015 Brian Litt, MD
2014 Ruth Ottman, PhD
2013 Torbjorn Tomson, MD, PhD
2012 Renzo Guerrini, MD
2011 Kimford J. Meador, MD
2010 Tracy A. Glauser, MD
2009 Josemir (Ley) Sander, MD, PhD
2008 Anne T. Berg, PhD
2007 Ingrid E. Scheffer, MBBS, PhD, FRACP
2006 Robert S. Fisher, MD, PhD
2005 Jean Gotman, PhD
2004 John S. Duncan, MD
2003 Susan S. Spencer, MD *
2002 Christopher A. Walsh, MD
2001 W. Allen Hauser, MD
2000 Guiliano Avanzini, MD
1999 Dennis Spencer, MD
1998 Robert J. DeLorenzo, MD, PhD
1997 Richard H. Mattson, MD
1996 Jerome Engel, Jr., MD, PhD
1995 Jean Aicardi, MD
1995 Samuel Frank Berkovic, MD
1994 Elaine Wyllie, MD
1994 Sydney Goldring, MD
1993 J. Kiffin Penry, MD*
1993 Joan K. Austin, DNS, RN
1992 Dominick P. Purpura, MD
1992 Karin B. Nelson, MD
1991 Fritz Dreifuss, MB, ChB, FRCP*
1991 O. Carter Snead, III, MD
1990 Cesare T. Lombroso, MD, PhD
1990 Peter R. Camfield, MD, FRCP(C)
1990 Solomon L. Moshe', MD
1989 Pavel Mares, MD
1989 Shlomo Shinnar, MD, PhD

* Deceased

ILAE Ambassador for Epilepsy Awardees

Click here for more information about this award. 

ILAE Award for Social Accomplishment

Click here for more information about this award.